Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Home : res_care_faq

res care pract graphic

faq graphic
Frequently Asked Questions for Respiratory Care Practitioners
Licensure
1 What are the requirements for licensure?
2 What are the fees for Respiratory Care Practitioners?
3 How long does it take to be licensed as a Respiratory Care Practitioner in Maryland?
Renewal/Continuing Education/Reinstatement
4 What are the requirements for renewal?
5 What are the continuing education requirements for renewal?
6 What are the requirements for reinstatement?
7 What are the continuing education requirements for reinstatement?
Verifications
8 Does the Board charge a fee for verification?
Credentials
9 Can an individual use the credential RCP?
Scope of Practice
10 What is the Scope of Practice?
11 Can an unlicensed individual set up a CPAP or BiPAP device?
12 Does the Board license Pulmonary Function Technologists?
13 Can Respiratory Care Practitioners accept verbal orders?
14 Does Maryland require a repiratory therpist to be involved in the delivery or set-up of oxygen to a patient in their home?
15 Can a non-licensed individual perform the set-up and patient education on the safety and maintenance of oxygen equipment?

 

1. Question: What are the requirements for licensure? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed application and the appropriate fee mailed to the address indicated on the top of the application. (P.O. Box 37217, Baltimore, MD 21297). Mailing the application to any other address, will delay the processing of the application.
  2. Be at least 18 years old.
  3. Good moral character.
  4. Demonstrate spoken and written competency in English.
  5. Documentation of certification by the National Board for Respiratory Care (NBRC).
  6. Documentation of graduation from a respiratory care program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Educational Programs (CAAHEP) or its successors.
   
2. Question: What are the fees for Respiratory Care Practitioners? (back to top)
  Answer: Click here for fee schedule.
   
3. Question: How long does it take to be licensed as a Respiratory Care Practitioner in Maryland? (back to top)
  Answer: The application process generally takes approximately 2-4 weeks. However, the process may take longer depending on the individual applicant's circumstances.
   
4. Question: What are the requirements for renewal? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed renewal application with the appropriate renewal fee to address indicated on the top of the renewal application. (P.O. Box 17314, Baltimore, MD 21297.)
  2. Paying the required fee.
  3. Satisfactory evidence of compliance with the continuing education requirements.
  4. Verification from the Maryland Office of the Comptroller that the applicant has paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance contributions payable to the Comptroller or the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or that the applicant has provided for payment in a manner satisfactory to the unit responsible for collection. (Maryland Health Occupations Code Annotated, § 1-213).

All licenses expire on May 30th of every even year. Individuals should receive a renewal notice at least 30 – 60 days prior to the license expiration. Notices are mailed to most current address on file with the Board. It is the responsibility of the individual to notify the Board of an address change within 60 days of the change. You may download a copy of the Address Change application or change your address online Search Practitioner Profiles, and selecting the "Edit" option.

Licensees are required to renew the license whether or not they receive a renewal notice.

   
5. Question: What are the continuing education requirements for renewal? (back to top)
 

Answer: Sixteen hours of approved * Category I continuing education hours (CEH) relevant to the practice of respiratory care, earned during the 2-year period preceding the expiration of the license.

The CEH requirement does not apply to the first renewal after initial licensure.

   
6. Question: What are the requirements for reinstatement? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed reinstatement application and the appropriate fee mailed to the address indicated on the top of the application. (P.O. Box 37217, Baltimore, MD 21297). Mailing the application to any other address, will delay the processing of the application.
  2. Meeting the continuing education requirements.
  3. Verification from the Maryland Office of the Comptroller that the applicant has paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance contributions payable to the Comptroller or the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or that the applicant has provided for payment in a manner satisfactory to the unit responsible for collection. (Maryland Health Occupations Code Annotated, § 1-213).
   
7. Question: What are the continuing education requirements for reinstatement? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Documentation of at least 16 hours of approved* continuing education in the 2 years preceding the application for reinstatement; OR
  2. If the license has not been renewed for more than 5 years and the applicant has not been practicing in another jurisdiction or country during at least 3 of the 5 years preceding the application, the applicant shall pass an examination approved by the Board, and meet all the requirements of licensure at the time the respiratory care practitioner applies for reinstatement.

*Approved continuing medical education means continuing education approved by the, Maryland/District of Columbia Society for Respiratory Care, American Association of Respiratory Care, Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland, or other organization or institution having requirements equivalent to the above organizations.

Questions regarding the approval of continuing education courses should be directed to the MD/DC Society for Respiratory Care at http://www.mddcsoc.org/ceu_approval.htm.

   
8. Question: Does the Board charge a fee for verification? (back to top)
  Answer: Yes. The Board charges a $25.00 fee for verifications.
   
9. Question: Can an individual use the credential RCP? (back to top)
  Answer: Unless authorized to practice respiratory care, individuals may not use the abbreviation R.C.P. or any other words, letters, or symbols with the intent of representing him/herself as a respiratory care practitioner.
   
10. Question: What is the Scope of Practice? (back to top)
  Answer: Click here for more information on the Scope of Practice.
   
11. Question: Can an unlicensed individual set up a CPAP or BiPAP device? (back to top)
 

Answer: Setting up a CPAP or BiPAP device is the practice of respiratory care. Therefore, unlicensed individuals not authorized by the Board to practice respiratory care may not set up a CPAP or BIPAP device.

   
12. Question: Does the Board license Pulmonary Function Technologists? (back to top)
 

Answer: No. The Board does not license pulmonary function technologists. However, many of the duties the pulmonary function technologist performs are within the scope of practice of a respiratory care practitioner. Therefore, practicing as pulmonary function technologist could be considered practicing respiratory care without a license unless the individual is performing only basic pulmonary procedures. If you have questions about the pulmonary function technologist’s scope of practice, please contact the Board at 410-764-4777.

   
13. Question: Can Respiratory Care Practitioners accept verbal orders? (back to top)
  Answer: Respiratory Care Practitioners may accept verbal orders from authorized prescribers for procedures within the scope of practice of respiratory care. However, in the event that the authorized prescriber is not the person who would transmit the message, it is strongly recommended that a fax of a signed order be sent.
   
14. Question: Does Maryland require a repiratory therpist to be involved in the delivery or set-up of oxygen to a patient in their home? (back to top)
 

Answer: The practice of respiratory care includes the following: Professional application of techniques, equipment, and procedures involved in the administration of respiratory care such as: (a) Therapeutic and diagnostic gases (excluding general anesthesia), ... (COMAR 10.32.11.09B(7)(a)).

As long the oxygen set-up does not involve any sort of clinical assessment, a respiratory therapist does not have to be involved in the delivery or set-up of oxygen.

   
   
15. Question: Can a non-licensed individual perform the set-up and patient education on the safety and maintenance of oxygen equipment? (back to top)
  Answer: A non-licensed individual may perform the set-up. This individual may also provide patient education ONLY IF the education does not include disease management specific information to the patient or any duty related the scope of practice of respiratory care.
   
Professional Contact Information
National Board for Respiratory Care (NBRC) www.nbrc.org
American Association for Respiratory Care (AARC) www.aarc.org
Maryland/District of Columbia Society for Respiratory Care www.mddcsoc.org

 

Back to top