Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Home : radiologist_asst_faq

faq graphic
Frequently Asked Questions for Radiologist Assistants
Licensure
1 What are the requirements for licensure?
2 What are the fees?
3 How long does it take to be licensed as a Radiologist Assistant in Maryland?
Renewal/Continuing Education/Reinstatement
4 What are the requirements for renewal?
5 What are the requirements for reinstatement?
6 What are the continuing education requirements?
Verifications
7 Does the Board charge a fee for verification?
Scope of Practice
8 What is the Scope of Practice?
9 Who may supervise and radiologist assistant?

 

1. Question: What are the requirements for licensure? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed application and the appropriate fee mailed to the address indicated on the top of the application. (P.O. Box 37217, Baltimore, MD 21297). Mailing the application to any other address, will delay the processing of the application.
  2. Paying the application fee.
  3. Graduation an academic program with a nationally recognized radiology curriculum that results in a baccalaureate degree, post baccalaureate certificate, or graduate degree and incorporates a radiologist-directed clinical preceptorship.
  4. Current registration by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) in Radiography and as a Radiologist Assistant.
  5. Current certification in advanced life cardiac support.
   
2. Question: What are the fees for Radiologist Assistants? (back to top)
  Answer: Click here for fee schedule.
   
3. Question: How long does it take to be licensed as a Radiologist Assistant in Maryland? (back to top)
  Answer: The licensure process may take 3 to 6 weeks depending on the individual applicant’s circumstance. Most delays are due to incomplete applications, mailing the application to the incorrect address or failure to submit the required information a timely basis.
   
4. Question: What are the requirements for renewal? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed renewal application with the appropriate renewal fee to address indicated on the top of the renewal application. (P.O. Box 17314, Baltimore, MD 21297.)
  2. Payment of the renewal fee.
  3. Satisfactory evidence of compliance with the continuing education requirements.
  4. Verification from the Maryland Office of the Comptroller that the applicant has paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance contributions payable to the Comptroller or the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or that the applicant has provided for payment in a manner satisfactory to the unit responsible for collection. (Maryland Health Occupations Code Annotated, § 1-213).

All licenses expire on April 30th of every odd year. Individuals should receive a renewal notice at least 30 – 60 days prior to the license expiration. Notices are mailed to most current address on file with the Board. It is the responsibility of the individual to notify the Board of an address change within 60 days of the change. You may download a copy of the Address Change application or change your address online Search Practitioner Profiles, and selecting the "Edit" option.

Licensees are required to renew the license whether or not they receive a renewal notice.

   
   
5. Question: What are the requirements for reinstatement? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed reinstatement application and the appropriate fee mailed to the address indicated on the top of the application. (P.O. Box 37217, Baltimore, MD 21297). Mailing the application to any other address, will delay the processing of the application.
  2. Payment of a reinstatement fee.
  3. Satisfactory evidence of compliance with the continuing education requirements.
  4. Verification from the Maryland Office of the Comptroller that the applicant has paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance contributions payable to the Comptroller or the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or that the applicant has provided for payment in a manner satisfactory to the unit responsible for collection. (Maryland Health Occupations Code Annotated, § 1-213).
   
6. Question: What are the continuing education requirements for reinstatement? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Completion of 50 hours of approved continuing education earned during the 2-year period preceding the date of the renewal application; or
  2. Current American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) registration as a radiologist assistant.

The continuing education requirement does not apply to first renewal after initial licensure or reinstatement.

Note: For subsequent renewals, the Board may impose a civil penalty of up to $100 per continuing education credit for the failure of a licensee to obtain the required continuing education hours.

   
7. Question: Does the Board charge a fee for verification? (back to top)
  Answer: Yes. The Board charges a $25.00 fee for verifications.
   
8. Question: What is the Scope of Practice? (back to top)
  Answer: Click here for more information on the Scope of Practice and the Request for Radiologist Assistant to Perform Advanced Procedures.
   
9. Question: Who may supervise a radiologist assistant(back to top)
 

Answer: Only a radiologist may supervise a radiologist assistant.

   
Professional Contact Information
American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) www.arrt.org
American Society of Radiologic Technologists (ASRT) www.asrt.org
Maryland Society Radiologic Technologists (MSRT) www.msrtonline.org

 

Back to top