Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Home : rad_oncology_faq

rad oncol / therapy graphic

faq graphic
Frequently Asked Questions for Radiation Therapists
Licensure Requirements
1 What are the requirements for licensure?
2 What are the fees?
3 How long is the licensure process?
Temporary Licensure
4 What are the requirements for temporary licensure?
5 When does a temporary license expire?
6 What steps should a temporary licensee take if he/she passes the examination?
7 What happens if the temporary licensee does not take or pass the examination?
8 Can a temporary license be extended or renewed?
Renewal/Reinstatement/Continuing Education
9 What are the requirements for renewal?
10 What are the requirements for reinstatement?
11 What are the continuing education requirements?
Verifications
12 Does the Board charge a fee for verifications?
Scope of Practice
13 What is the Scope of Practice?
14 Do you have to be licensed in order to operate bone density machines?
15 Can a radiographer perform PICC line insertions?
16 Can a radiographer administer narcotic and sedating medications?
17 What qualifications does an individual need to operate CT/Nuclear Medicine Device non-diagnostic attenuation correction CT without intravenous contrast?
18 What qualifications does an individual need to operate a CT/Nuclear Medicine Device for a diagnostic CT or non-diagnostic attenuation correction CT with or without intravenous contrast?
19 Once a nuclear medicine technologist becomes ARRT-CT certified will they be restricted to operating a PET/CT machine?
20 May a nuclear medicine who is certified by the ARRT in perform CT operate a stand-alone CT scanner?

 

1. Question: What are the requirements for licensure? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Completion of an application supplied by the Board.
  2. Good moral character.
  3. At least 18 years old.
  4. Paying the application fee.
  5. Graduation from a program of radiation therapy, radiography, or nuclear medicine technology program approved by JRCERT or JRCNMT.
  6. Certification by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) or Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board (NMTCB).
  7. Demonstration of oral and written competency in the English language.
Note: Graduation from an equivalent program which meets the guidelines for education outlined in 42 CFR Part 75, Appendix A or E (radiography); Appendix D (nuclear medicine technology); or Appendix D (radiation therapy).
   
2. Question: What are the fees? (back to top)
  Answer: Click here for fee schedule.
   
3. Question: How long is the licensure process? (back to top)
  Answer: On average, the licensure process generally takes approximately 2-4 weeks. However, the process may take longer depending on the individual applicant’s circumstance or if the individual does not provide the required documentation on a timely basis.
   
4. Question: What are the requirements for temporary licensure? (back to top)
 

Answer: An individual applying for temporary licensure

  1. Must meet all of the qualifications for licensure except for           certification by the ARRT or the NMTCB.
  2. Be scheduled to take the ARRT exam or the NMTCB exam within        three months after graduation.
  3. Must submit an application and pay the application fee.
   
5. Question: When does a temporary license expire? (back to top)
  Answer: A temporary license expires 30 days after the date the applicant was scheduled to take the required examination.
   
6. Question: What steps should a temporary licensee take if he/she passes the examination? (back to top)
 

Answer: If the holder of a temporary license passes the required examination, the temporary licensee should notify the Board, in writing, on or before the expiration date of the temporary license.   If the:

  1. Board receives the notification the Board will issue a standard license to the individual at no additional charge.
  2. Holder of a temporary license who passes the required examination fails to provide the notification on or before the expiration date of the temporary license, the individual must file a new application and submit a new application fee in order to be licensed.
   
7. Question: What happens if the temporary licensee does not take or pass the examination?(back to top)
 

Answer: If the holder of a temporary license fails to take the examination on the scheduled date, the individual:

  1. Must notify the Board, in writing, immediately; and
  2. Must cease to practice on or before the expiration date of the temporary license.

If the holder of a temporary license fails to achieve a passing score on the examination, the individual must:

  1. Notify the Board, in writing, immediately; and
  2. Cease to practice under the temporary license.
   
8. Question: Can a temporary license be extended or renewed? (back to top)
  Answer: No, a temporary license may not be extended beyond its original date. A temporary license may not be renewed.
   
9. Question: What are the requirements for renewal? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed renewal application with the appropriate renewal fee mailed to the address indicated on the top of the renewal application.
  2. Payment of the renewal fee.
  3. Satisfactory evidence of compliance with the continuing education requirements.
  4. Verification from the Maryland Office of the Comptroller that the applicant has paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance contributions payable to the Comptroller or the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or that the applicant has provided for payment in a manner satisfactory to the unit responsible for collection. (Maryland Health Occupations Code Annotated, § 1-213).
All licenses expire on April 30th of an odd year. Individuals should receive a renewal notice at least 30 – 60 days prior to the expiration of the license. Notices are mailed to most current address on file with the Board. It is the responsibility of the individual to notify the Board of an address change. You may download a copy of the Address Change application or change your address online Search Practitioner Profiles, and selecting the "Edit" option.
   
10. Question: What are the requirements for reinstatement? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. Submission of a completed reinstatement application with the appropriate reinstatement fee mailed to the address indicated on the top of the reinstatement application.
  2. Payment of a reinstatement fee.
  3. Satisfactory evidence of compliance with the continuing education requirements.
  4. Verification from the Maryland Office of the Comptroller that the applicant has paid all undisputed taxes and unemployment insurance contributions payable to the Comptroller or the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or that the applicant has provided for payment in a manner satisfactory to the unit responsible for collection. (Maryland Health Occupations Code Annotated, § 1-213).
   
11. Question: What are the continuing education requirements? (back to top)
 

Answer:

  1. 24 hours of approved continuing education earned during the last 2 year period preceding expiration of license;
  2. Verification of current ARRT certification.

 

 

   
12. Question: Does the Board charge a fee for verifications? (back to top)
  Answer: Yes, the fee is $25.00.
   
13. Question: What is the Scope of Practice? (back to top)
  Answer: Click for more information about the Scope of Practice.
   
14. Question: Do you have to be licensed in order to operate bone density machines? (back to top)
  Answer: No, you do not need to be licensed to operate a bone density machine.
   
15. Question: Can a radiographer perform PICC line insertions? (back to top)
  Answer: Inserting PICC lines does not fall under the scope of practice of a radiographer.
   
16. Question: Can a radiographer administer narcotic and sedating medications? (back to top)
  Answer: No. A radiographer may not administer narcotics and sedating medications. Radiation therapists or nuclear medicine technologist may not administer narcotics and sedating medications either.
   

17.

Question: What qualifications does an individual need to operate CT/Nuclear Medicine Device non-diagnostic attenuation correction CT without intravenous contrast? (back to top)
 

Answer:

Individuals with the following qualifications may operate a CT/Nuclear Medicine Device non- diagnostic attenuation correction CT without intravenous contrast:

  1. An individual who is licensed by the Maryland Board of Physicians as both a nuclear medicine technologist and a radiographer; OR
  2. Two separate individuals: one who is licensed by the Maryland Board of Physicians as a nuclear medicine technologist and one who is licensed by the Maryland Board of Physicians as a radiographer; OR
  3. A nuclear medicine technologist who has:
    • Completion of a cross sectional anatomy class which was part of an approved school's curriculum or consisted of at least 3 continuing education credit hours; and
    • Performed at least 10 routine head, 20 chest, and 10 abdomen CT exams, and 10 additional studies of the abdomen or portions of the abdomen under appropriate supervision.
    • On a form supplied by the Board, submitted documentation of completion of the anatomy class or the 3 continuing education hours and documentation of having performed the required number of exams and received an approval letter to operate the CT/Nuclear Medicine Device from the Board.
   
18. Question: What qualifications does an individual need to operate a CT/Nuclear Medicine Device for a diagnostic CT or non-diagnostic attenuation correction CT with or without intravenous contrast?(back to top)
 

Answer:

Individuals with the following qualifications may operate a CT/Nuclear Medicine Device for a diagnostic CT or non-diagnostic attenuation correction CT with or without intravenous contrast:

  1. An individual who is licensed by the Maryland Board of Physicians as both a nuclear medicine technologist and a radiographer; OR
  2. Two separate individuals: one who is licensed by the Maryland Board of Physicians as a nuclear medicine technologist and one who is licensed by the Maryland Board of Physicians as a radiographer; OR
  3. An individual who:
  • Is currently licensed by the Board as a nuclear medicine technologist;
  • Has successfully passed the ARRT specialty exam for CT;
  • Has performed 20 contrasted CT exams that are documented using a form provided by the Board;
  • Has submitted documentation to the Board, on a form provided by the Board, and received an approval letter to operate the CT/Nuclear Medicine Device from the Board; and
  • Administers contrast media after consultation with, and under the supervision of a physician who is immediately and physically available.
A nuclear medicine technologist may not operate a freestanding CT machine.
   
19. Question: Once a nuclear medicine technologist becomes ARRT-CT certified will they be restricted to operating a PET/CT machine?(back to top)
  Answer: Yes. A nuclear medicine technologist may only operate a CT on a PET/CT Hybrid machine.
   
20. Question: May a nuclear medicine who is certified by the ARRT in perform CT operate a stand-alone CT scanner?(back to top)
  Answer: No. Nuclear Medicine technologists who are certified by the ARRT in CT may not operate a stand-alone CT scanner.
   
Professional Contact Information
American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) www.arrt.org
American Society of Radiologic Technologists (ASRT) www.asrt.org
Maryland Society Radiologic Technologists (MSRT) www.msrtonline.org
MidEastern Chapter of the Society of Nuclear Medicine (MECSNM) www.mecsnm.net
Nuclear Medication Technology Certification Board (NMTCB) www.nmtcb.org
Society of Nuclear Medicine (SNM) www.snm.org Go to Technologists Section

Back to top