Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Home : faq_records

 

How much may a physician charge a patient for copies of medical records?

 

Maryland law (Health General Sec. 4-304) allows physicians to charge patients (or the patient's "personal representative") a fee for copying medical records. The charges may be adjusted annually for inflation. Effective immediately, the fee remains as stated below:

  • A fee for copying not to exceed .76 cents for each page of the medical record, and
  • The actual cost of postage and handling.
  • Preparation fee of $22.88, if the records are sent to another provider. The federal HIPAA regulations do not allow a charge for a preparation fee for records provided directly to the patient.

A provider may not refuse to provide the records because of unpaid fees for medical services.

Revised September 28, 2012