Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

CRCCP : faqrenewal

FAQ: Renewal of CRCCPA Certification

  1. When do I renew my certificate?

    A Certified Residential Child Care Program Administrator (“CRCCPA”) must renew their certification every 2-years.

  2. When will I receive my renewal notice?

    At least 3-months prior to the expiration of your certification, the State Board will send you a renewal notice by first class mail to your address of record. In addition, the State Board will send a copy of the renewal notice to your email address of record. The renewal notice will state the date that your certification expires, the date by which your renewal application must be received by the State Board for a renewal certificate to be issued, and the amount of your renewal fee.

  3. What do I need to do to renew my certification?

    In order to qualify for renewal, CRCCPAs must return the following documentation to the State Board:

    • Completed renewal application;
    • Certify a minimum of 40-hours of continuing education completed within the 2-year period prior to the renewal date on the Affidavit of Attendance at Board-Approved Continuing Education Programs;
    • Copies of certificates of attendance or completion for all continuing education programs; and,
    • Affidavit for Applicants Seeking Renewal of Certification.

    Please note that certificates of attendance or completion must state the sponsoring organization, your name, and the total number of CEUs earned for the continuing education activity.

  4. What happens if I fail to renew my certificate?

    If you fail to renew your certificate by your expiration date, you have a grace period of 30-days to renew. Renewals after the expiration date are subject to a late fee of $100. If you fail to renew within 3-months of your expiration you will need to apply for reinstatement of your certificate. Once your certificate expires, you are not eligible to practice as a Residential Child Care Program Administrator. If you do, you are considered to be practicing without being certified by the State Board and are in violation of the Maryland Certification of Residential Child Care Program Professionals Act. The foregoing action constitutes a violations of the Health-Occupation Article, Title 20, §§20-401, 402, and 404, and COMAR 10.57.02 and 10.57.05. Further, pursuant to §20-405, “A person who violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 for the first offense and a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both for any subsequent violation of the same provision. The State Board considers these violations serious and will pursue legal acting as appropriate.

  5. How long does it take to renew my certificate?

    The length of time it takes to renew certification depends upon the completeness of a renewal application submitted to the State Board. If a complete application package is submitted to the State Board, the certification process should take no longer than 1 to 2 weeks. Incorrect and incomplete renewal applications will delay the review and approval process. If you submit an incomplete renewal application, you will be charged a $5 reprocessing fee. The State Board will not consider an application until it has received all required documentation.

  6. When can I renew my certificate?

    You may renew your certification upon receipt of your renewal package.

  7. What are the continuing education requirements for renewal?

    CRCCPAs are required to complete 40 CEUs within the 2-year period prior to their renewal date. Continuing education is meant to foster improvement, advancement, and extension of the CRCCPA’s professional skill and knowledge relating to residential child care programs. Continuing education is meant to be training obtained above the minimum annual training requirements in COMAR 14.31.06. Continuing education may include academic coursework, workshops, seminars, etc.

    The State Board will accept a maximum of 5 CEUs per renewal cycle in the content area of behavioral management. Programs included in this content area are the State approved behavioral intervention trainings listed on the Governor’s Office for Children’s website. Continuing education may not include CPR or first aid.

  8. What happens if I have not obtained the required continuing education for renewal?

    The State Board will not process renewal applications if the CRCCPA has not obtained the require continuing education. If you do not have the required continuing education, you should contact the State Board immediately.

  9. Will there be an audit of the continuing education requirements?

    Yes. The State Board conducts a 100% audit to assure compliance with continuing education requirements for renewal. CRCCPAs must provide documentation validating attendance at each program listed attended. Examples of documentation may include: certificates of completion, letters of attendance, transcripts for academic courses, reprints of publications or papers, copies of presentations, etc.

  10. Does the State Board offer an inactive status?

    No. The State Board’s statute does not permit the election of an inactive status. If a CRCCPA chooses to not renew their certification, they must complete the Non-Renewed Status Notification Form. This form is available on the State Board’s web site.